Rock Lake

Improvement

Association

Current Status of Rock Lake Fisheries.
Click Here
Rock Lake Environmental Cleanup April 22nd – May 1st
more information
Construction Sites & Water Quality
Who do you contact when you see poor practices?
Previous
Next

April 2021 Agenda

AGENDA April 19, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.  / Virtual

The waiting room will be open 15 minutes before start. Pre Registration is required. https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEofu2qrDovE9F62vCsWm2g-eqBhHi0Cz3c
After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.
  1. Call to Order (6:30)
  2. Good News Minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve March Board meeting minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report including membership trends (6:35-6:45)
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute per person, 10 minutes allotted)
    1.  Guests
    2.  Mail (Jim absent)
    3.  Email (Stan & John C)
    4.  Facebook (Susan)
  7. Committee Reports (6:55-7:20)
    1. Water Quality—Agriculture (Nathan)
    2. Water Quality—Residential: Pamphlet, review for approval (Susan, Shar, John T)
    3. Water Quality—Streets (Jim)
    4. Water Quality—Sampling (Marisa)
    5. Water Quality—Miljala Channel including proposed letter to neighbors (Susan)
    6. Public Outreach & Education (Susan, Stan)
    7. Habitat—Fisheries (Bruce, Cory)
    8. Habitat—other (Shar, Mike)
    9. Membership (Jim)
    10. Lake Recreation (Ralph)
  8. Other Reports – (7:20-7:30)
    1. County representative – Patricia & Marisa
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business (7:30- 7:50)
    1. Bylaws Committee Update/consider liability insurance (Mike, Jim, John C)
    2. Town Chair Election f/u (Susan)
    3. Spring Clean-up (Bruce &Cory)
  10. New Business (7:50-8:00)
    1. RLIA 50th Anniversary plans
  11. Adjourn:   Next board meeting via Zoom: May 17 at 6:30pm

March 2021 Agenda

AGENDA March 15, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.  / Virtual

The waiting room will be open 15 minutes before start. Pre Registration is required.
https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEofu2qrDovE9F62vCsWm2g-eqBhHi0Cz3c
After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.
  1. Call to Order (6:30)
  2. Good News Minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve 2/15/21 Board meeting minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report,
    -Ratify decision on CD maturity.
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute per person, 10 minutes allotted)
    1.  Guests
    2.  Mail (Jim absent)
    3.  Email (Stan & John C)
    4.  Facebook (Susan)
  7. Committee Reports (6:50-7:15)
    1. Water Quality—Agriculture (Nathan)
    2. Water Quality—Residential: Pamphlet, mailings and meeting with Steve Wilke (John T)
    3. Water Quality—Streets (Jim)
    4. Water Quality—Sampling (Patricia)
    5. Water Quality—Miljala Channel (Susan)
    6. Public Outreach & Education (Susan, Stan)
    7. Habitat—Fisheries (Bruce, Cory)
    8. Habitat—other (Shar)
    9. Membership (Jim, Ralph, John T)
    10. Lake Recreation (Ralph)
  8. Other Reports – (7:15-7:25)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business (7:15- 7:25)
    1. F/U chloride testing
    2. Bylaws Committee Update (Mike, Jim, John C)
    3. Rock River Storm Water Group & Creative Marketing f/u (Mike)
    4. Cedars CUP hearing 2/23/2012— (Patricia, Mike, John T)
    5. Road Salt 101 workshop- f/u (John C)
  10. New Business (7:45-8:00)
    1. Lake street re-do: storm sewer issues
  11. Adjourn:   Next board meeting via Zoom: April 19 at 6:30pm

February 2021 Agenda

AGENDA February 15, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.  / Virtual

The waiting room will be open 15 minutes before start. Pre Registration is required.
https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEofu2qrDovE9F62vCsWm2g-eqBhHi0Cz3c
After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.
  1. Call to Order (6:30)
  2. Good News Minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve 1/16/21 & 1/18/21 meeting minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute per person, 10 minutes allotted)
    1.  Guests
    2.  Mail (Jim absent)
    3.  Email (Stan & John C)
    4.  Facebook (Susan)
  7. Rock River Storm Water Group & Creative Marketing (6:50-7:00)
  8. Committee Reports (7:00-7:30)
    1. Water Quality—Agriculture (Nathan) -no report
    2. Water Quality—Residential (John T)
    3. Water Quality—Streets (Jim)
    4. Water Quality—Sampling (Patricia)
    5. Water Quality—Miljala Channel (Susan) -no report
    6. Public Outreach & Education (Susan, Stan) -no report
    7. Habitat—Fisheries (Bruce, Cory) -no report
    8. Habitat—other (Shar)
    9. Membership (Jim, Ralph, John T)
    10. Lake Recreation (Ralph)
  9. Other Reports – (7:30-7:40)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC including proposed 200 ft no wake initiative– Stan
      –Also, request that RLIA consider paying for Chloride testing (John C)
  10. Old Business (7:40- 7:55)
    1. F/U Carrying Capacity—Letter to City Council members (Stan)
    2. Shoreline Zoning Ordinance & ZBA Review Committee (John T, John C & Nathan)
    3. Bylaws Update Committee (Mike, Jim, John C)
  11. New Business (7:55-8:00)
    1. Wisconsin Lakes Annual Meeting—March (Stan)
    2. Annual Meeting Place & Date (Jim)
    3. Consider membership fee increase (Jim)
       -Currently: individual $15, family $25, affiliates $ 50
       -Suggestion from John C: $25, $35, $100
    4. Road salt and brine educational event for Lake Mills—update (John C)
    5. Cedars CUP hearing by City reportedly 2/23/2012—looking for RLIA rep (Patricia)
  12. Adjourn:   Next board meeting via Zoom: March 15 at 6:30pm

January 2021 Agenda

AGENDA January 18, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.  / Virtual

The waiting room will be open 15 minutes before start. Pre Registration is required.
https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEofu2qrDovE9F62vCsWm2g-eqBhHi0Cz3c
After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.
  1. Call to Order (6:30)
  2. Good News Minute
  3. Adopt agenda 
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve November and Special Board Meeting (12/2/20) minutes 
  5. Treasurer’s Report (6:35-6:40)
    1.  Jim will not be present, please review email
    2.  John C will ask for Q’s & approval
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute per person, 10 minutes allotted)
    1.  Guests
    2.  Mail (Jim absent)
    3.  Email (Stan & John C)
    4.  Facebook (Susan) 
  7. Water Quality Committee Presentations (6:50-7:20)
    1.  Agriculture (Nathan)
    2.  Residential (John T)
    3.  Streets (Jim & looking for a volunteer to join him)
    4.  Sampling (Patricia)
    5. Miljala Channel (Susan)
    6. Public Outreach/Education (Susan)
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report, 7:20-7:35)
    1.  County representative – Patricia 
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business 
  10. New Business (7:35- 7:55)
    1. Rock River Storm Water Group & Creative Marketing (Mike)
      1. Decide whether to invite/arrange presentation at future Board meeting
    2. Should we keep the bank account for grants open? Will we be using it any time soon?
  11. Adjourn 

Next board meeting via Zoom: February 15 at 6:30pm

November 2020 Agenda

Emergency RLIA Board meeting

Description:
Meeting called by the President John Crump to discuss issues and possible action in response to City of Lake Mills Zoning Board of Appeal decision.
Time:
Dec 2, 2020 07:00 PM in Central Time (US and Canada)  Register in advance for this meeting:

https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwvc-mpqT8oGNC2Yg_xQoRY_uFbSZhChSMs

AGENDA for Monday, November 16, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.

You are invited to join the November RLIA board meeting.  Please click the link below right before the time of the meeting.
Time: Nov 16, 2020 06:30 PM Central Time
Join Zoom Meeting  CLICK HERE TO JOIN 
Passcode: RLIA  Meeting ID: 872 9182 1954
One tap mobile +13126266799,,87291821954#,,,,,,0#,,249350# US (Chicago)
Dial by your location   +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
Meeting ID: 872 9182 1954   Passcode: 249350

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve October minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
    1. Miljala Channel neighborhood group presentation (2 min) and discussion (3 min)
  7. Water Quality Committee Presentations and Board discussion
    1. Agriculture: Nathan (Chair)
    2. Residential: Susan
    3. Streets: Jim
    4. Sampling: Ralph
  8. Additional Committee Presentations and Discussion (continued from September)
    1. Membership: Ralph
    2. Lake recreation: Ralph
  9. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
      Recent zoning variance appeal decision allowing increased vision/access corridor
    2. JRLC – Stan
  10. Old Business
    1. Update on letter of support for JRLC to advocate that the City limit parking as a strategy to prevent lake overuse/crowding (Stan)
    2. Update from ad hoc committee developing Lakeshore zoning brochure (Susan, Shar)
  11. New Business
    1. Storm Drain Steward Program, postpone to later date
    2. Consider running ads in Leader in early Spring for RLIA website and Facebook page
  12. Next board meeting via Zoom: January 19, 2021 vs a Saturday morning
    Adjourn

October 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, October 19, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.

You are invited to join the October RLIA Board Meeting in Zoom.
Time: Oct 19, 2020 06:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)
Join Zoom Meeting   CLICK HERE TO JOIN
Passcode: RLIA  Meeting ID: 844 1606 8523
One tap mobile +13126266799,,84416068523#,,,,,,0#,,974133# US (Chicago)
Dial by your location  +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve September minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Presentations with Board discussions/brainstorming
    • Habitat Fisheries: Bruce
    • Habitat–Other: Shar
    • Membership: Ralph
    • Lake Recreation: Ralph
    • Public Outreach/Education: Stan, Susan
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
      Changing the no-wake-off-shore distance
  9. Old Business
    1. Discuss and consider making a motion of support for the Joint Rock Lake Committee to work with the City to limit parking as a strategy to prevent overuse of Rock Lake which we feel can get to a dangerous level during Holiday and other high use weekends.
    2. Follow-up regarding the Water Resources Management Specialist in the Jefferson County Land and Water Conservation Department
  10. New Business
    1. Storm Drain Steward Program-Susan 
    2. We need volunteers for an Ad Hoc committee to develop a zoning brochure for New Home Owner Packets.  We are looking for 2 RLIA Board members and 1 JRLC member. Resource person: Patricia (but she would not be on the committee).
  11. Next board meeting via Zoom: November 16 at 6:30pm  & Adjourn

September 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, September 21, 2020 at 6:30 p.m. Commons Park Pavilion Masks required. Please bring your own chair.

(Meet & Greet prior to meeting: 6:15-6:30pm)

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Election of new Board Officers/Update Board Directory.
    Candidates we are currently aware of:

      • President: John Crump
      • Vice President: Susan Trier
      • Secretary: Mike Nesemann
  5. Election of Committee Chairs and express committee membership interest.
    Committee Chair Candidates we are currently aware of:

      • Water Quality/Agriculture: Nathan
      • Water Quality/Public Services (streets, recycling): Jim
      • Water Quality/Shoreline: Susan
      • Water Quality/Water Sampling: Ralph
      • Public Outreach/Education: Stan, Susan
      • Habitat: Open
      • Membership: Open
      • Lake Recreation: Open
  6. Secretary’s Report – approve July minutes
  7. Treasurer’s Report
    1. Discuss how to handle CD’s going forward
    2. Outline Treasurer’s position and time commitment
  8. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  9. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
  10. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
      The Cedars update
    2. JRLC – Stan
      Changing the no-wake-off-shore distance
  11. Old Business
    1. Discuss letter to sellers and realtors – Susan & Mike
    2. Discuss “carrying capacity” of Rock Lake
  12. New Business
    1. Set up group to develop zoning brochure for new Home Owner packet. Coordinate with JRLC?
    2. Storm Drain Steward Program
    3.  RLIA letter of support for filling the Water Resources Management Specialist in the Jefferson County Land and Water Conservation Department
  13. Next board meetings: Next board meeting (October 19th )
  14. Adjournment

July 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, July 20, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.
Due to Covid -19 this will be a virtual meeting.
Phone number to join audio of meeting: 872-240-1097 ID#:760 689 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve June minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    1. Discuss how to handle CD’s going forward
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Discuss option for letter to sellers and realtors – Susan & Mike
    2. Pier/boat/trailer survey update – Bonnie & Mike
    3. Groundwater awareness update – Ralph
  10. New Business
    1. Shoreline recognition program
    2. Discuss annual meeting (8/15) preparations & agenda
    3. Annual Stewardship Award – update
    4. Nomination committees report on board nominations & board approval
    5. Set up group to develop zoning brochure for HO packet and distribution
    6. Do we hold a board meeting 8/17 or wait until September?
  11. Next board meetings:
    1. Annual meeting 8/15 at 10:00 a.m., Korth Park of Korth Rd
    2. Next Monthly meeting TBD
  12. Adjournment

June 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, June 15, 2020 at 6:30 p.m. 1st floor, City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve May minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1. Update on any discussion with City and Town on runoff – John C. and John T.
        2. Update on storm drain stewardship program
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Update on Construction article/action – John T.
        2. Update on letter to realtors and sellers on do’s and don’ts (pending)
        3. Update email about discussion on zoning practices with City and Town
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
      1. Update on actions taken on educational programs/projects
      2. Was an advisory committee established? Who is on the committee?
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. Update on possible boat/trailer survey
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Dashboard on website discussion/finalization
    2. Groundwater awareness update – Ralph
  10. New Business
    1. Need to determine database for maintaining membership information
    2. Nominate candidate for Annual Stewardship Award
    3. Discuss agenda for Annual meeting on 8/15/20
    4. Reminder – nomination committee presents candidate names for Board
  11. Next board meeting: Monday, July 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

May 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, May 18, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Due to Covid-19 this will be a virtual meeting
phone: 872-240-1097           ID: 760 689 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve April minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1. Update on any discussion with City and Town on runoff – John C. and John T.
        2. Update on storm drain stewardship program
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Construction article/action – John T. – pending
        2. Update on letter to realtors and sellers on do’s and don’ts
        3. Update on any discussion on zoning practices with City and Town
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
      1. Update on actions taken on educational programs/projects
      2. Update on articles written and/or book recommendations for web page
      3. Was an advisory committee established? Who is on the committee?
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. Update on renewal letter to membership
      2. Update on possible boat/trailer survey
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Dashboard on website discussion/finalization
    2. Frog crossing on Highway B – Susan and/or Mike
  10. New Business
    1. Groundwater awareness – Awesome Aquifer kit – Susan
    2. Tyranena bike trail update – Mike
    3.  Reminder – Annual meeting is 8/15
  11. Next board meeting: June 15, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., location: TBD
  12. Adjournment
Font Resize