Rock Lake

Improvement

Association

SPRING ENVIRONMENTAL CLEANUP
Read More
Discovering Dragonflies!
View Webinar
Construction Sites & Water Quality
Who do you contact when you see poor practices?
Previous
Next

August 2019 Agenda + Annual

AGENDA for Annual Meeting – 8/24/19 – 10:00 a.m. 
Lower Rock Lake Park

  1.  Call to Order
  2. Adopt Agenda
  3. Introduction of Board Members – Wes
  4.  Secretary’s Report – approve minutes of 2018 annual – Mike
  5. Treasurer’s Report – approve financial report – Jim
  6. Guest speakers:
    a) Township boat patrol – Vince and Cody
    b) Joint Rock Lake Committee – Stan Smoniewski
    c) Jefferson County Land and Water – Patricia Cicero
  7. President’s report – Wes
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    ii) Water Sampling – Ralph
    iii) Public Streets – Jim
    iv) Residential – Susan
    b) Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) – Susan
    c) Habitat – Wes
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  9.  Update on new website, facebook, and email communications – Stan, Bonnie, Susan
  10.  Shout out to all volunteers that helped out in 2019 – Susan
  11. Public Comments & solicitation of ideas, concerns, feedback
  12. Nomination for Board Members
  13. Candidate talking points (2 minutes each)
  14. Election of board members
  15. Presentation of Annual Stewardship Award
  16. Next annual meeting, August 15, 2020, 10:00a.m., Upper Korth Park
  17. Adjournment

July 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, July 15, 2019 at 6:30p.m.
Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve June minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Alana’s presentation – cover crops and no-till agriculture in WI
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Water Quality – Ralph
      3. Public Streets – Jim
      4. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
      1. Update on boat tour even
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending) we need a chairperson for this goal
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  9. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  10. Old Business
    1. Review nomination committee recommendations and vote on candidates
    2. Discuss Annual Meeting for 8/24 – what is the program?
    3. Update on Stewardship award
    4. Discuss setting up “storm drain protector” program (pend for more info)
    5. Susan’s letter idea to riparian owners – (pending)
    6. In-lake clean up – (pending until we identify a pontoon owner willing to assist)
  11. New Business
    1. Begin planning for annual meeting – (Do we request park for 2020?)
    2. Will need to register soon for Fall Festival
  12. Next board meeting: Monday, August 19, 2019 at 6:30p.m., City Hall
  13. Adjournment

June 2019 Agenda

  1. Call to Order 
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve May minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report for April & May
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Water Quality – Ralph
        1. Do we have enough volunteers? 
        2. Need any additional training?
        3. What is the sampling schedule?
        4. What locations are we sampling?
        5. Do we need any additional equipment? 
      3. Public Streets – Jim
        1. What recommendations can we complete by end of year?
      4. Residential – Susan
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
        1. What recommendations can we complete this year?
        2. Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. What is progress?
      1. Update on Town & Country Days event
      2. Update on boat tour even
    3. Habitat – (committee chair person pending) we need a chair person for this goal
      1. Update on fish sticks – Wes
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. What recreation recommendations can we complete this year?
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Elect Stewardship award winner for 2019
    2. Discuss setting up “storm drain protector” program (pend for more info)
    3. Susan’s letter idea to riparian owners – (pending)
    4. In-lake clean up – (pending until we identify a pontoon owner willing to assist)
  10. New Business
    1. Form a nomination committee ( election in July)
    2. Begin planning for annual meeting – (Do we request park for 2020?)
    3. Will need to register soon for Fall Festival
  11. Next board meeting: Monday, July 15, 2019 at 6:30p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment