March 21, 2022 Agenda

Board Meeting Agenda
Monday March 21, 6:30 p.m.
This will be at City Hall
  1. Call to Order (6:30)
  2. Good News Minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve minutes of 2/21, 2022 Board meeting
  5. Treasurer’s Report (6:35-6:40)
    1. Audit committee update
    2. Wisconsin Salt Wise donation from March 2021 returned
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence
    1.  Guests (2 minute per person)
    2.  Mail (Jim)
    3.  Email  (John C)
    4. Facebook (Susan)
  7.  Guest Presentation: Kevin Wiesmann,

[Continue Reading]

August 2021 Agenda

AGENDA August 30, 2021 at 6:30 p.m.


This will be a virtual meeting. Please connect early to deal with software updates and other issues so we can start on time.  The waiting room will be open 15 minutes early. Pre Registration is required at this link: https://us06web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZAodO6grj0rHtCX_iJrbw3auspDGNRJQONR

  1. Call to Order by the initial presiding officer—the Board member with longest tenure on the Board
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Sign Conflict of Interest statements
  4. Approve minutes of 7/19/2021 Board meeting
  5. Election of the RLIA President
  6. New President takes over as presiding officer.

[Continue Reading]

August 2021 Annual Meeting Agenda

Annual Meeting Preliminary Agenda
8/21/2021 10:00 AM / Upper Korth Park Shelter

  1. Call to Order
  2. President’s Welcome and Introduction of Board Members—John Crump
  3. Secretary’s Report/Approve minutes of 2020 Annual Meeting (8/15/2020)—Mike Nesemann
  4. Approve Treasure’s Report—year end December 31, 2020.
  5. Discuss and approve Bylaws updates–Bylaws Committee Chair, Mike Nesemann
  6. Election of New and Returning Board Members (3 3-yr terms and 1 2-yr term)
    1. Nominating Committee nominees
      1. Current Board Member Candidates
        Susan Trier
        John Thode
      2. New Candidates
        Jim Kerler
        Candace Diaz
    2. Call for nominations from the floor x 3
    3. Candidate statements (up to 2 min each)
    4. Vote
  7. President’s Report—John Crump
  8. Committee Reports
    1. Jefferson County Soil Builders—Farmers led soil conservation group–Patricia Cicero
    2. Miljala Channel update—Susan Trier
    3. Waterfront Landowner Reference Guide—Susan Trier
    4. AIS Cleaning Stations and City storm sewer marking Update–Jim Colegrove
    5. Fisheries Report—Bruce Ward
    6. Road Salt Initiative—John Crump
    7. Save the Turtles and other species campaign—Susan Trier and Mike Nesemann
  9. Jefferson County Land &

[Continue Reading]