Rock Lake

Improvement

Association

SPRING ENVIRONMENTAL CLEANUP
Read More
Discovering Dragonflies!
View Webinar
Construction Sites & Water Quality
Who do you contact when you see poor practices?
Previous
Next

May 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, May 18, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Due to Covid-19 this will be a virtual meeting
phone: 872-240-1097           ID: 760 689 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve April minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1. Update on any discussion with City and Town on runoff – John C. and John T.
        2. Update on storm drain stewardship program
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Construction article/action – John T. – pending
        2. Update on letter to realtors and sellers on do’s and don’ts
        3. Update on any discussion on zoning practices with City and Town
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
      1. Update on actions taken on educational programs/projects
      2. Update on articles written and/or book recommendations for web page
      3. Was an advisory committee established? Who is on the committee?
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. Update on renewal letter to membership
      2. Update on possible boat/trailer survey
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Dashboard on website discussion/finalization
    2. Frog crossing on Highway B – Susan and/or Mike
  10. New Business
    1. Groundwater awareness – Awesome Aquifer kit – Susan
    2. Tyranena bike trail update – Mike
    3.  Reminder – Annual meeting is 8/15
  11. Next board meeting: June 15, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., location: TBD
  12. Adjournment

April 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, April 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Web meeting – phone: 872-240-1097 ID: 760 6899 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve February minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Discuss whether we expand producer lead to Jefferson County
    2 If we support Jefferson Co producers, do we offer financial incentive?
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    1) Update on Eagle Scout projects
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Construction article/action – John T. – pending
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    i) science on tap” discussion
    ii) further discussion on “dash board”
    iii) H.O. packets – time to go out?
    iv) Do we post JRLC fish article on website? RLIA Committees and members?
    c) Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update – have letters gone out?
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    a) How do we do environmental clean-up, or do we?
  10. New Business
    a) Can we jump start storm drain stewardship program this spring?
    b) Do we do educational programs/projects for youth? How? Projects?
    c) If Town & Country Days are held do we participate?
    d) Start thinking of candidates for Board and Stewardship award
  11. Next board meeting: May 18, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., location: TBD
  12. Adjournment

March 2020 Agenda

 Canceled-AGENDA for Monday, March 16, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Cancelled—-Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve February minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Presentation by Wade Moder, Executive Director, Upper Sugar River Watershed; case study on how to start and sustain a producer led coalition for healthy soils
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Discuss whether we expand producer lead to Jefferson County – pending until April
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Update on shoreline breakfast
    2) Construction article/action – John T. – pend until April
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    i) science on tap” discussion pend until April
    ii) further discussion on “dash board” pend until April
    iii) H.O. packets – time to go out?
    c) Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update
  9. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  10. Old Business
    a) Update on environmental clean-up – Stan, Bonnie and Ralph
  11. New Business
    a) Mark Dula’s bike event
    b) Start thinking of candidates for Board and Stewardship award
  12. Next board meeting:  April 20, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  13. Adjournment

February 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, February 17, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
L.D. Fargo Library, 2nd floor

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – January minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    a. audit report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Update on Miljala channel – Wes
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Continue discussion on 2020 plan
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    c) Habitat – (committee chair person pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update
    ii) Continued discussion on recreational plan for 2020/2021
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    a) AIS signage and tool update – Wes
    b) Further discussion on website “dashboard”

  10. New Business
    a) Krieger’s offer of survival gear and tools
    b) Do we offer new promotional items for 2020(caps, pens, cards, bobbers, key fobs..)
    c) Start planning for environmental clean-up for March/April
  11. Next board meeting:  March 16, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

January 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, January 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall (No December Meeting)

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – November minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    a. 2020 audit date/results
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Old Business
    a. Plan for Knickerbocker Days 2/1/19- what event/who works?
  8. New Business
    1. Committee chair presents 2019 accomplishment to be published on website
    2. Each committee chair presents what their committee wants to accomplish in 202
    3. Board discusses committee recommendations and sets priorities for 2020
  9. Next board meeting:  February 17, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  10. Adjournment

November 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, November 18, 2019 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – October minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
         a. Wes report on CD’s
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1) Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
        2) Replace storm drain markings (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        John T., Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
           i. Need to begin planning for membership drive for Jan./Feb.
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
        a. Plan for Knickerbocker Days 2/1/19- what event/who works?
  10. New Business
    1. Do we hold a December meeting?
    2. Prepare list of committee accomplishments and 2020 plans for January meeting
    3. Need volunteers for financial audit to be conducted in Jan. 2020
  11. Next board meeting: TBD, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment
     
     

October 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, October 21, 2019 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – September minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        Discuss method of mailing post cards
        Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
      Do we take action to protect turtles crossing Hwy B? (pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
  10. New Business
    1. Do we participate in Knickerbocker Days this year? If so, start planning.
    2. Discuss John T’s request for exchanging phone and addresses
    3. Piers for associations – John T.
  11. Next board meeting: Monday, November 18, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

September 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, September 16, 2019 at 6:30p.m.
Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Welcome new and returning board members
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  5. Secretary’s Report – approve July and August minutes
  6. Treasurer’s Report
  7. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  8. Election of officers
  9. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1.  Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  10. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  11. Old Business
    1. We are registered for Fall Festival – need booth workers (10/6, 9-3)
    2. Discuss setting up “storm drain protector” program (pend for more info)
  12. New Business
    1. Select committee chairs and members
  13. Next board meeting: Monday, October 21, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  14. Adjournment

August 2019 Agenda + Annual

AGENDA for Annual Meeting – 8/24/19 – 10:00 a.m. 
Lower Rock Lake Park

  1.  Call to Order
  2. Adopt Agenda
  3. Introduction of Board Members – Wes
  4.  Secretary’s Report – approve minutes of 2018 annual – Mike
  5. Treasurer’s Report – approve financial report – Jim
  6. Guest speakers:
    a) Township boat patrol – Vince and Cody
    b) Joint Rock Lake Committee – Stan Smoniewski
    c) Jefferson County Land and Water – Patricia Cicero
  7. President’s report – Wes
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    ii) Water Sampling – Ralph
    iii) Public Streets – Jim
    iv) Residential – Susan
    b) Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) – Susan
    c) Habitat – Wes
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  9.  Update on new website, facebook, and email communications – Stan, Bonnie, Susan
  10.  Shout out to all volunteers that helped out in 2019 – Susan
  11. Public Comments & solicitation of ideas, concerns, feedback
  12. Nomination for Board Members
  13. Candidate talking points (2 minutes each)
  14. Election of board members
  15. Presentation of Annual Stewardship Award
  16. Next annual meeting, August 15, 2020, 10:00a.m., Upper Korth Park
  17. Adjournment

July 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, July 15, 2019 at 6:30p.m.
Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve June minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Alana’s presentation – cover crops and no-till agriculture in WI
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Water Quality – Ralph
      3. Public Streets – Jim
      4. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
      1. Update on boat tour even
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending) we need a chairperson for this goal
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  9. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  10. Old Business
    1. Review nomination committee recommendations and vote on candidates
    2. Discuss Annual Meeting for 8/24 – what is the program?
    3. Update on Stewardship award
    4. Discuss setting up “storm drain protector” program (pend for more info)
    5. Susan’s letter idea to riparian owners – (pending)
    6. In-lake clean up – (pending until we identify a pontoon owner willing to assist)
  11. New Business
    1. Begin planning for annual meeting – (Do we request park for 2020?)
    2. Will need to register soon for Fall Festival
  12. Next board meeting: Monday, August 19, 2019 at 6:30p.m., City Hall
  13. Adjournment