Rock Lake

Improvement

Association

Current Status of Rock Lake Fisheries.
Click Here
Rock Lake Environmental Cleanup April 22nd – May 1st
more information
Construction Sites & Water Quality
Who do you contact when you see poor practices?
Previous
Next

January 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, January 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall (No December Meeting)

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – November minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    a. 2020 audit date/results
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Old Business
    a. Plan for Knickerbocker Days 2/1/19- what event/who works?
  8. New Business
    1. Committee chair presents 2019 accomplishment to be published on website
    2. Each committee chair presents what their committee wants to accomplish in 202
    3. Board discusses committee recommendations and sets priorities for 2020
  9. Next board meeting:  February 17, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  10. Adjournment

November 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, November 18, 2019 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – October minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
         a. Wes report on CD’s
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1) Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
        2) Replace storm drain markings (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        John T., Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
           i. Need to begin planning for membership drive for Jan./Feb.
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
        a. Plan for Knickerbocker Days 2/1/19- what event/who works?
  10. New Business
    1. Do we hold a December meeting?
    2. Prepare list of committee accomplishments and 2020 plans for January meeting
    3. Need volunteers for financial audit to be conducted in Jan. 2020
  11. Next board meeting: TBD, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment
     
     

October 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, October 21, 2019 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – September minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        Discuss method of mailing post cards
        Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
      Do we take action to protect turtles crossing Hwy B? (pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
  10. New Business
    1. Do we participate in Knickerbocker Days this year? If so, start planning.
    2. Discuss John T’s request for exchanging phone and addresses
    3. Piers for associations – John T.
  11. Next board meeting: Monday, November 18, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

September 2019 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, September 16, 2019 at 6:30p.m.
Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Welcome new and returning board members
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  5. Secretary’s Report – approve July and August minutes
  6. Treasurer’s Report
  7. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  8. Election of officers
  9. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1.  Set up “storm drain” protector program (pending)
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Stan and Nathan are working on construction site erosion. (pending)
      4. Water Sampling – Ralph
    2. Public Outreach ( communications, education, events & promotions) Susan & Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  10. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  11. Old Business
    1. We are registered for Fall Festival – need booth workers (10/6, 9-3)
    2. Discuss setting up “storm drain protector” program (pend for more info)
  12. New Business
    1. Select committee chairs and members
  13. Next board meeting: Monday, October 21, 2019 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  14. Adjournment
Font Resize