Rock Lake

Improvement

Association

Leaf-free Streets for Clean Waters
Fall Leaf Campaign
2018 Rock Lake Management Plan Dashboard
Graphic of Our Progress
Construction Sites & Water Quality
Who do you contact when you see poor practices?
Previous
Next

October 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, October 19, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.

You are invited to join the October RLIA Board Meeting in Zoom.
Time: Oct 19, 2020 06:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)
Join Zoom Meeting   CLICK HERE TO JOIN
Passcode: RLIA  Meeting ID: 844 1606 8523
One tap mobile +13126266799,,84416068523#,,,,,,0#,,974133# US (Chicago)
Dial by your location  +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve September minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Presentations with Board discussions/brainstorming
    • Habitat Fisheries: Bruce
    • Habitat–Other: Shar
    • Membership: Ralph
    • Lake Recreation: Ralph
    • Public Outreach/Education: Stan, Susan
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
      Changing the no-wake-off-shore distance
  9. Old Business
    1. Discuss and consider making a motion of support for the Joint Rock Lake Committee to work with the City to limit parking as a strategy to prevent overuse of Rock Lake which we feel can get to a dangerous level during Holiday and other high use weekends.
    2. Follow-up regarding the Water Resources Management Specialist in the Jefferson County Land and Water Conservation Department
  10. New Business
    1. Storm Drain Steward Program-Susan 
    2. We need volunteers for an Ad Hoc committee to develop a zoning brochure for New Home Owner Packets.  We are looking for 2 RLIA Board members and 1 JRLC member. Resource person: Patricia (but she would not be on the committee).
  11. Next board meeting via Zoom: November 16 at 6:30pm  & Adjourn

September 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, September 21, 2020 at 6:30 p.m. Commons Park Pavilion Masks required. Please bring your own chair.

(Meet & Greet prior to meeting: 6:15-6:30pm)

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Election of new Board Officers/Update Board Directory.
    Candidates we are currently aware of:

      • President: John Crump
      • Vice President: Susan Trier
      • Secretary: Mike Nesemann
  5. Election of Committee Chairs and express committee membership interest.
    Committee Chair Candidates we are currently aware of:

      • Water Quality/Agriculture: Nathan
      • Water Quality/Public Services (streets, recycling): Jim
      • Water Quality/Shoreline: Susan
      • Water Quality/Water Sampling: Ralph
      • Public Outreach/Education: Stan, Susan
      • Habitat: Open
      • Membership: Open
      • Lake Recreation: Open
  6. Secretary’s Report – approve July minutes
  7. Treasurer’s Report
    1. Discuss how to handle CD’s going forward
    2. Outline Treasurer’s position and time commitment
  8. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  9. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
  10. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
      The Cedars update
    2. JRLC – Stan
      Changing the no-wake-off-shore distance
  11. Old Business
    1. Discuss letter to sellers and realtors – Susan & Mike
    2. Discuss “carrying capacity” of Rock Lake
  12. New Business
    1. Set up group to develop zoning brochure for new Home Owner packet. Coordinate with JRLC?
    2. Storm Drain Steward Program
    3.  RLIA letter of support for filling the Water Resources Management Specialist in the Jefferson County Land and Water Conservation Department
  13. Next board meetings: Next board meeting (October 19th )
  14. Adjournment

August 2020 Agenda for Annual Meeting

ANNUAL Meeting* of RLIA
AGENDA for Saturday, August 15, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.
Main shelter at Korth Park off of Korth Road

  1.  Call to Order
  2. Introduction of Board members
  3.  Secretary’s Report -Mike Nesemann – approve August 24, 2019 minutes
  4. Treasurer’s Report -Jim Colegrove – approve year end financials for 12/2019
  5. Public Comments (2 minutes per person, 15 minute time limit)
  6. President’s Report – Wes Dawson
  7. Committee Reports (3 minutes per report)
    1.  Boat/trailer/pier survey – Bonnie Nolan & Mike Nesemann
    2. Communication update – Bonnie Nolan, Stan Smoniewski, & Susan Trier
    3. RLIA’s new “dashboard” – Nathan Pyles
    4. Farmer lead producer group – Nathan Pyles
    5. Save the turtles campaign – Susan Trier & Mike Nesemann
    6. AIS cleaning stations & drain marking – Jim Colegrove
  8. Joint Rock Lake Committee report – Stan Smoniewski
  9. Stewardship award
  10. Nomination for Board Members – (4 openings for three yr. term)
    1.  Board nominations
    2. Nominations from the floor
  11. Candidate talking points (2 minutes each)
  12. Election of new Board members
  13. Next annual meeting: 09/21/20 at 6:30 p.m., TBD
  14. Adjournment

RLIA 2020 Annual Report
RLIA 2019 Draft Financial Report

Thank you members and volunteers for your support!

* Due to Covid -19 we have purposely reduced our agenda and have not invited any guest speakers. We asked that everyone observe spacial distancing. Face masks are required. These measures are for your safety and for the safety of others. Thank you.

July 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, July 20, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.
Due to Covid -19 this will be a virtual meeting.
Phone number to join audio of meeting: 872-240-1097 ID#:760 689 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve June minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    1. Discuss how to handle CD’s going forward
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Discuss option for letter to sellers and realtors – Susan & Mike
    2. Pier/boat/trailer survey update – Bonnie & Mike
    3. Groundwater awareness update – Ralph
  10. New Business
    1. Shoreline recognition program
    2. Discuss annual meeting (8/15) preparations & agenda
    3. Annual Stewardship Award – update
    4. Nomination committees report on board nominations & board approval
    5. Set up group to develop zoning brochure for HO packet and distribution
    6. Do we hold a board meeting 8/17 or wait until September?
  11. Next board meetings:
    1. Annual meeting 8/15 at 10:00 a.m., Korth Park of Korth Rd
    2. Next Monthly meeting TBD
  12. Adjournment

June 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, June 15, 2020 at 6:30 p.m. 1st floor, City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve May minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1. Update on any discussion with City and Town on runoff – John C. and John T.
        2. Update on storm drain stewardship program
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Update on Construction article/action – John T.
        2. Update on letter to realtors and sellers on do’s and don’ts (pending)
        3. Update email about discussion on zoning practices with City and Town
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
      1. Update on actions taken on educational programs/projects
      2. Was an advisory committee established? Who is on the committee?
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. Update on possible boat/trailer survey
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Dashboard on website discussion/finalization
    2. Groundwater awareness update – Ralph
  10. New Business
    1. Need to determine database for maintaining membership information
    2. Nominate candidate for Annual Stewardship Award
    3. Discuss agenda for Annual meeting on 8/15/20
    4. Reminder – nomination committee presents candidate names for Board
  11. Next board meeting: Monday, July 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

May 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, May 18, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Due to Covid-19 this will be a virtual meeting
phone: 872-240-1097           ID: 760 689 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve April minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    1. Water Quality – 4 committees
      1. Agricultural – Nathan
      2. Public Streets – Jim
        1. Update on any discussion with City and Town on runoff – John C. and John T.
        2. Update on storm drain stewardship program
      3. Residential – Susan & Stan
        1. Construction article/action – John T. – pending
        2. Update on letter to realtors and sellers on do’s and don’ts
        3. Update on any discussion on zoning practices with City and Town
      4. Water Sampling -Ralph
    2. Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
      1. Update on actions taken on educational programs/projects
      2. Update on articles written and/or book recommendations for web page
      3. Was an advisory committee established? Who is on the committee?
    3. Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    4. Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
      1. Update on renewal letter to membership
      2. Update on possible boat/trailer survey
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    1. County representative – Patricia
    2. JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    1. Dashboard on website discussion/finalization
    2. Frog crossing on Highway B – Susan and/or Mike
  10. New Business
    1. Groundwater awareness – Awesome Aquifer kit – Susan
    2. Tyranena bike trail update – Mike
    3.  Reminder – Annual meeting is 8/15
  11. Next board meeting: June 15, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., location: TBD
  12. Adjournment

April 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, April 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Web meeting – phone: 872-240-1097 ID: 760 6899 805#

  1. Call to Order
  2. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  3. Adopt agenda
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve February minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Discuss whether we expand producer lead to Jefferson County
    2 If we support Jefferson Co producers, do we offer financial incentive?
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    1) Update on Eagle Scout projects
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Construction article/action – John T. – pending
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    i) science on tap” discussion
    ii) further discussion on “dash board”
    iii) H.O. packets – time to go out?
    iv) Do we post JRLC fish article on website? RLIA Committees and members?
    c) Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update – have letters gone out?
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    a) How do we do environmental clean-up, or do we?
  10. New Business
    a) Can we jump start storm drain stewardship program this spring?
    b) Do we do educational programs/projects for youth? How? Projects?
    c) If Town & Country Days are held do we participate?
    d) Start thinking of candidates for Board and Stewardship award
  11. Next board meeting: May 18, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., location: TBD
  12. Adjournment

March 2020 Agenda

 Canceled-AGENDA for Monday, March 16, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
Cancelled—-Lake Mills City Hall

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – approve February minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Presentation by Wade Moder, Executive Director, Upper Sugar River Watershed; case study on how to start and sustain a producer led coalition for healthy soils
  8. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Discuss whether we expand producer lead to Jefferson County – pending until April
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Update on shoreline breakfast
    2) Construction article/action – John T. – pend until April
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    i) science on tap” discussion pend until April
    ii) further discussion on “dash board” pend until April
    iii) H.O. packets – time to go out?
    c) Habitat – (committee chairperson pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update
  9. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  10. Old Business
    a) Update on environmental clean-up – Stan, Bonnie and Ralph
  11. New Business
    a) Mark Dula’s bike event
    b) Start thinking of candidates for Board and Stewardship award
  12. Next board meeting:  April 20, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  13. Adjournment

February 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, February 17, 2020 at 6:30p.m.
L.D. Fargo Library, 2nd floor

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – January minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    a. audit report
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Committee Reports (5 minutes per report)
    a) Water Quality – 4 committees
    i) Agricultural – Nathan
    1) Update on Miljala channel – Wes
    ii) Public Streets – Jim
    iii) Residential – Susan & Stan
    1) Continue discussion on 2020 plan
    iv) Water Sampling -Ralph
    b) Public Outreach – Susan and Stan
    c) Habitat – (committee chair person pending)
    d) Membership and Lake Recreation – Bonnie
    i) Membership drive update
    ii) Continued discussion on recreational plan for 2020/2021
  8. Other Reports – (5 minutes per report)
    a) County representative – Patricia
    b) JRLC – Stan
  9. Old Business
    a) AIS signage and tool update – Wes
    b) Further discussion on website “dashboard”

  10. New Business
    a) Krieger’s offer of survival gear and tools
    b) Do we offer new promotional items for 2020(caps, pens, cards, bobbers, key fobs..)
    c) Start planning for environmental clean-up for March/April
  11. Next board meeting:  March 16, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  12. Adjournment

January 2020 Agenda

AGENDA for Monday, January 20, 2020 at 6:30p.m. Lake Mills City Hall (No December Meeting)

  1. Call to Order
  2. Adopt agenda
  3. Good news minute (1 minute timeline per person)
  4. Secretary’s Report – November minutes
  5. Treasurer’s Report
    a. 2020 audit date/results
  6. Public Comment(s)/Correspondence – (2 minute timeline per person, 15 minutes allotted)
  7. Old Business
    a. Plan for Knickerbocker Days 2/1/19- what event/who works?
  8. New Business
    1. Committee chair presents 2019 accomplishment to be published on website
    2. Each committee chair presents what their committee wants to accomplish in 202
    3. Board discusses committee recommendations and sets priorities for 2020
  9. Next board meeting:  February 17, 2020 at 6:30 p.m., City Hall
  10. Adjournment